Friday, April 26, 2019

T H Whittemore




Photographer: Whittemore
Ashland, Neb.
1891

Photographer: Whittemore
Ashland, Nebraska

The card at the left is conveniently date stamped 1891.

Only two newspaper items were found relating to Whittemore of Nebraska. These show that sometime between May and November of 1891, Whittemore left Ashland, NE, for South Dakota.

(Lincoln) Nebraska State Journal - 22 May 1891
(Ashland, NE, news article)


Daily Deadwood (SD) Pioneer Times - 11 Nov 1891

This is probably
Frank H Whittemore (1851-1903).
Although he lived in several states, he was found in the 1885 Nebraska state census as photographer living in Ashland, NE. Then he appears in the 1900 US census as photographer now living in Fairfield, NE, about 100 miles from Ashland.

He was found in the 1870 US census, as a telegrapher at age 19 in Lincoln, IL. Then he appears in the 1875 Nevada state census again as telegrapher in Nye County. Western Union probably relocated him.

The 1891 newspaper item to the left which mentions T H Whittemore, was probably a simply a typo. It’s easy to mistake a “T” for “F” especially in script notes. Frank H Whittemore apparently spent some of his time wandering about in the years between 1891 and 1900. One newspaper mention says he is moving to “Hot Springs, Dak” and another in the same year, mentions him in Deadwood, SD.

There were lots Whittemore family in the area but Frank H Whittemore is the strongest candidate found to be the photographer for this card.



photographer: Whittemore
Ashland, NE
CDV example from Dead Fred site

photographer: Whittemore
Ashland, NE
CDV example from Dead Fred site

photographer: Whittemore
Ashland, NE
imprinted date 1890
CDV example from Dead Fred site

photographer: Whittemore
Ashland, Nebraska
CDV example from One Man's Treasure site


photographer: A J Whittmore
Rochester, NH and Old Orchard, ME
This Whittemore is NOT the same
Whittemore of Ashland, NE

example from photo site uncredited

photographer: Whittemore Photo Parlors
238 Essex st, Salem
This Whittemore is NOT the same
Whittemore of Ashland, NE

Example from Dead Fred site

Not the one you were looking for?
Here's the photographer's INDEX by name. Listed here are all the Cabinet Card photographers of the 19th century found in LOST GALLERY. This is a work in progress. For a look at the original postings go to LOST GALLERY.

Monday, April 22, 2019

H R Ross



photographer H R Ross
Gothenberg, NE

Research pending on photographer
H R Ross of
Gothenberg, NE


update 15 Nov 2019
to date, NOTHING has been found about H R Ross, photographer. There was an H R Ross in northern Kansas that was listed as farmer in the Kansas census of 1875. No other documents have been found.

Not the one you were looking for?
Here's the photographer's INDEX by name. Listed here are all the Cabinet Card photographers of the 19th century found in LOST GALLERY. This is a work in progress. For a look at the original postings go to
LOST GALLERY.

James H Ringgold



photographer Ringgold
Quincy, IL
example from LOST GALLERY

James H Ringgold was a stone cutter most of his life in Quincy, Illinois. In about 1885 he and his wife Flora moved into a second floor apartment at 525 ½ Hampshire that had been the photograph studio of R M McCormick. For a short time after that, Flora ran the photograph studio as “Mrs James H Ringgold”.

In 1891, James and Flora are both listed as photographers in the Quincy city directory.

In the 1894 city directory, he alone is listed but with no occupation shown, and they have moved next door to 521 ½ Hampshire. (Or perhaps it is just a misprint.)

In 1896, James is listed again as a marble carver. In 1898 the city directory lists him again a photographer back at 525 ½ Hampshire, but NOT in the business pages, meaning he was probably working for another studio.

No subsequent documents mention either of the couple as photographers.

It looks like the Ringgold Studio operated from about 1885 through at least 1891. About six years. If you have a Ringgold cabinet card, it is one of a relative few. Few other examples have been found.



photographer: Ringgold
Quincy, IL
Example from mj aux on Flickr


This is the list of photographers from the business section of the Quincy, IL, city directory of 1889.

The Ringgold Studio is listed as
Mrs J H Ringgold
521 Hampshire (the publisher omitted all of the "1/2" designations from the addresses, for some unknown reason.)

Note here also at 403 1/2 Hampshire, in the next block, is Mrs W A Reed. This would be
Candace McCormick Reed.

Not the one you were looking for? Here's the photographer's INDEX by name. Listed here are all the Cabinet Card photographers of the 19th century found in LOST GALLERY. This is a work in progress. For a look at the original postings go to LOST GALLERY.

Some examples on this page have been enhanced or restored for clarity and presentation here.

This page is free for educational and research purposes only but, as always, if the original owner of any of these examples objects to the use on this page, just let me know and they will be immediately removed.

Sunday, April 21, 2019

Elbert Otis Daggett




Photographer
E. O. Daggett
Elm Street
Billings, Missouri

Elbert Otis Daggett
(25 May 1869 - 26 Mar 1946)

It’s a bit of an assumption but there must have been only one person named E. O. Daggett living in the south-west corner of Missouri between 1860 and 1910. That stated, although several records were found for Elbert Otis Daggett, nothing ever confirms that he was a photographer. In the 1910 US census, he is recorded as being an insurance adjustor and all other records found say he was a farmer.

There was a family of Daggetts living in and around New York State but there is no indication that any of them travelled west. In the family was a “photographist” Edmund Daggett found in the 1870 Nunda, NY, city directory, but it appears unlikely he might have traveled to Billings, MO, at any time. He is also noted in the 1875 New York state census as “Artist” with a son G. E. Daggett. No E. O. Daggett in their tree. Edmund Daggett died in 1890.

So if Elbert Otis Daggett is the right person, it must be concluded that he was a photographer for only a short time, probably between 1900 and 1920, when he was open to being something other than a farmer.

Caution: at this time, this is all speculative.

Timeline from US census, city directories and state records

1869 May 25
Galesburg, IL, Elbert Otis Daggett is born to Nealy Daggett and Laura J Russell
1870 Jul 12
Kelly, IL, US census Elbert O Daggett as one year old living with parents
1880 Jun 05
Columbus, MO, US census Elbert Daggett as student living with parents
1894
According to 1900 US census, Elbert Daggett and Delila W Simmerman are married

1897 Dec 13
Columbus, MO, state records, son Nealy Otis Daggett is born
1900 Jun 29
Columbus, MO, US census, Elbert O Daggett as farmer
1905 Dec 23
Lexington (MO) Intelligencer, Elbert Daggett mentioned in real estate transfer in Odessa, MO
1907 Jan 12
Lexington (MO) Intelligencer, Elbert O Daggett mentioned in real estate transfer in Odessa, MO
1907 Jun 28
Marshall (MO) Republican, mention of Mr and Mrs E O Daggett from Odessa
1910 Apr 22
Odessa, MO, US census, Elbert O Daggett as real estate and insurance agent; wife Lyla and son Nealy O listed
1920 Jan 12
Clay, MO, US census Elbert O Daggett as farmer with “Own farm”; wife Lila


1930 Apr 14
Clay, MO, US census O Elbert Daggett as farmer, general farming; wife Lila
1931 Apr 23
Clay, MO, state records wife Delila W Simmerman dies at age 61
1934
Independence, MO, city directory Daggett NOT listed
1935 Jun 02
Jackson, MO, state records, Elbert O Daggett marries Sarah Ellen Sumner
1935
From 1940 US census, Elbert O Daggett residence is “rural” Lafayette, MO
1936
Independence, MO, city directory Daggett NOT listed
1937
Independence, MO, city directory unavailalbe
1937 Dec 26
Sedalia (MO) Democrat, mentions Mrs E O Daggett of Indepence, MO
1938
Independence, MO, city directory Daggett as farmer; res 312 n Main
1939
Independence, MO, city directory unavailable

1939 Nov 09
Sedalia (MO) Democrat, mentions Mrs E O Daggett of Independence, MO, attending a reunion in Sedalia, MO
1940
Independence, MO, city directory Elbert O Daggett and wife Sarah E; res 312 n Main
1940 Apr 01
Independence, MO, US census, Elbert O Daggett as no occupation shown; wife, Sarah E; res 312 n Main
1941
Independence, MO, city directory unavailable
1942
Independence, MO, city directory E O Dagget and wife Ellen; no occupation shown; res 801 Main
1943 to 1945
Independence, MO, city directory unavailable
1946
Independence, MO, city directory E O Daggett and wife Ellen; no occupation shown; res 801 n Main
1946 Mar 26
Independence, MO, state records, Elbert Otis Daggett dies of heart failure at age 78

No evidence was found that Elbert Otis Daggett was ever a photographer or in Billings, MO.

Lexington (MO) Intelligencer - 23 Dec 1905


Lexington (MO) Intelligencer - 12 Jan 1907



Sedalia (MO) Democrat - 26 Dec 1937

Sedalia (MO) Democrat - 09 Nov 1939



Billings, Missouri, had a population of 464 in 1890, hardly large enough to support a full time photographer. It is actually part of the Springfield, MO, metropolitan area in the southwest corner of the state.

A transcript of a
1901 Gazetteer of Muskogee county, Indian Territory, mentions a photographer named E O Daggett. No connection has been made.

A newspaper list of Missouri Agency Appointments shows E O Daggett appointed to the Fire Association of Odessa, MO.
(See next row) No connection has been made.

A list of churches in the Missouri Presbyterian Synod shows E O Daggett as the minister of a congregation of 212 in Odessa, MO. (See next row) No connection has been made.

Insurance agent, Farmer, Preacher? But never a photographer. Is this the right E O Daggett?
No official records found connect him to photography. How many E O Daggett's could there be in Missouri in the late 19th century?


1901 Report of the Boards

National Underwriter - 30 Nov 1905



photographer: E O Daggett
Billings, MO
example from RNM05 on Flickr
"Enoch Monroe Hays born in 1872"
(If the subject is about 20
the date of the photograph would be about 1892.)

photographer: E O Daggett
Billings, MO
example from Ancestry.com

Note that "MO" stands for Missouri not Montana. It is easy to assume that this would be the Billings that is in Montana. See the example at the top which has the state spelled out.

Looking at other Daggetts that were photographers:
Caspar Louis Daggett (24 Jan 1879 - ), Seymour WI; from a draft card
Milton Daggett (1848-) Charlstown, MA; from the 1920 US census
Elmer O Daggett (1848-1910) b Michigan; Muskogee; Creek nation IT; from the 1900 US census
Edmund Daggett (1828-) b NY; Nunda Station, NY; from US census & Sampson Davenport NY State Business Directory
Floyd Daggett ( - ) Kansas City MO; from city directory

There were at least six photographers in about the right time period, named Daggett. Of these, there is one other Daggett that could have been in Billings, MO, at about the right time: Elmer O Daggett.

Timeline for Elmer O Daggett
(1848 - 1910)

1849
Michigan, US census, Elmer O Daggett is born to Luther Sandford Daggett and Harriet M Daggett
1850 Aug 15
Quincy, MI, US census, Elmer O Daggett, at one year
1875 May 01
Livonia, MN, Minnesota Territorial census, no occupation shown, apparently living with Orville Bayley family

1880 Jun 09
Glenderado, MN, US census Elmer Daggett as farmer
1882 Mar 12
Minnesota, state records, son Merton Elmer Daggett is born
1884 Sep 18
Minnesota, state records, son Clyde Otis Dagger is born
1885 Sep 18
Palmer MN, territorial census, Elmer O Daggett no occupation shown
1890 Apr
Missouri, state records, daughter Irma M Daggett is born
1892 Oct
Missouri, state records, daughter Hazel L Daggett is born
1895 Jun
Missouri, state records, daughter Minnie W Daggett is born
1900 Jun 15
Muscogee, Creek Nation, Indian Territory, Elmer O Daggett as photographer
1910
Sometime before 1910 Elmer O Daggett dies, exact date is unknown

Elmer's three daughters were born in Missouri, 1890, 1892 and 1895. Then by 1900 he is in Oklahoma.
So Elmer O Daggett COULD have been in Billings, MO, between about 1890 and 1900.


Not the one you were looking for? Here's the photographer's INDEX by name. Listed here are all the Cabinet Card photographers of the 19th century found in LOST GALLERY. This is a work in progress. For a look at the original postings go to LOST GALLERY.

Saturday, April 20, 2019

Arthur F (Phocian) Rice


Photographer: A. F. Rice
North Manchester, Indiana


Arthur F (Phocian) Rice
(6 Aug 1867 - 28 Aug 1952)

Arthur Phocian Rice spent his entire life in North Manchester, IN. He was photographer there from as early as 1885 to 1918 on Walnut Street, and from 1920 to 1930 on East 2nd Street. In later years his health was not good and his son Lozier worked as photographer. In 1930 both were “retail merchants selling photos and radios.”

Considering also the pale color and the scalloped edges, the cabinet card at the left was probably finished between 1890 and 1900.

Ft. Wayne News
01 Apr 1895

Ft. Wayne News
15 Sep 1894



photographer: A F Rice
North Manchester, IN
Example from Photo Central

photographer: A F Rice
North Manchester, IN
example from T. Conrad on Flickr

Photographer: A F Rice
Milford, Ind
example from Langdon Road

Reverse of card at left


photographer: Rice
North Manchester, IND
example from T Conrad on Flickr


photographer H R Rice
(Found in Purcell, OK)

Reverse of card at the left

No information has been found on H R Rice. No connection to A F Rice is known.



photographer: A F Rice
North Manchester, IN
example from KEN on Flickr

photographer: A F Rice
North Manchester, IN
example from KEN on Flickr

photographer: A F Rice
North Manchester, IN
example from KEN on Flickr

Not the one you were looking for? Here's the photographer's INDEX by name. Listed here are all the Cabinet Card photographers of the 19th century found in LOST GALLERY. This is a work in progress. For a look at the original postings go to LOST GALLERY.

Some examples on this page have been enhanced or restored for clarity and presentation here.

This page is free for educational and research purposes only but, as always, if the original owner of any of these examples objects to the use on this page, just let me know and they will be immediately removed.

Monday, April 15, 2019

Adolphus Scott Atkins




Photographer: A. S. Atkins
Arkadelphia, Ark.


Adolphus Scott Atkins (1854-1900) worked mainly in Arkadelphia, Arkansas, from about 1875 to 1900. There is no city directory available so no addresses are known.

He married Ruth Hawkins in 1879 and they had four children.


"None but first-Class work
allowed to leave the Studio."

"Special attention given to copying and enlarg-
ing old pictures to life size."

Life size?



photographer Atkins and Sons
38 White Rock
example from auction site

Reverse of card at the left
"Late Markwick & Company Photographers"

The card at the left is probably NOT related to the photographer Atkins at the top. The address 38 White Rock, Hastings is in the UK.

Not the one you were looking for? Here's the photographer's INDEX by name. Listed here are all the Cabinet Card photographers of the 19th century found in LOST GALLERY. This is a work in progress. For a look at the original postings go to LOST GALLERY.

George Robert Gamble





Photographer
Gamble,
21 Main Street, Champaign, Ill

George Robert Gamble
(Mar 1845 - 29 Nov 1928)
The available records are a bit sketchy for this photographer. Documents seem to indicate more than one George Gamble is involved because he appears to have moved around a lot and was married at least three times. But the records indicate a George R. Gamble working seven years as a photographer in Champaign, IL, and that seems fairly accurate.

The 1870 US Census lists George Gamble as a Farmer living in Limestone, Kankakee, Illinois
The 1880 US Census lists no occupation and living in Center, Indiana.
Documentation shows that from 1883 to 1900 he is listed as photographer in Champaign, IL.
In 1911 he is in San Diego as photographer until his death in 1928

At first it seemed that there might have been at least three men named George R. Gamble. But then some unusual ties began to develop.

Timeline
Some of the items below may not apply to the photographer here but, then again, maybe they do.
1845 Mar
G R Gamble was born
1860
US census both parents dead, living with Albert Chipman family in Yellowhead ,IL
1868 Dec 03
marries Elizabeth L Kratz
1869
news ad as grocer in Coshocton, OH
1870
US census as farmer in Limestone, Kankakee, IL
1870
son Roma Gamble born in Ohio
1871
daughter Marilla born in Ohio

1878 Jan 02
marries Ella A Anthony in Delaware, IN
1880
US census as no occupation in Center, IN
1881
wife Ella Anthony dies
1883
US Census of 1900 shows Gamble married Sarah Elizabeth Davis this year
1888
news item from the Girard (KS) Press, divorce suit by Sarah H. Gamble
1884 Mar 27
son Frederick Grant Gamble born in Frankfort, IN
1890 Apr 24
Democrat Standard (OH) Mrs George Gamble mention in Newark, OH
1891 Apr 18
Salem (OH) Daily News item mentions George Gamble is ill with la grippe
1891 Dec 29
Salem (OH) Daily News item mentions George Gamble is off work
1892 Feb 08
Salem (OH) Daily News item mentions George Gamble is back at work
1892 May 24
Oakland (CA) Tribune Mrs Maria Gamble of Alameda sues for separation
1895 Jul 04
New Philadelphia OH Daily Times news item marriage license for George R Gamble and Carrie E. Gray
1900 Jun 05
US census as photographer at 103 n University av, Champaign, IL

1903 May 09
Tuscola, IL Mattoon Daily Journal George R Gamble sells hotel that had two fires
1906 Nov 20
New Philadelphia, OH Daily Times news item about arrest of George R Gamble and speculates that it is the same person that once lived in New Philadelphia, OH
1908 Jun 15
Las Angeles Herald news item George R. Gamble arrested in CA on arson charge in Toledo, OH
1908 Jul 28
Indianapolis, IN News item George R. Gamble in Bellfontaine, OH, sentenced to three years imprisonment in State Penitentiary
1908 Oct 04
Chicago Inter Ocean news story on George R. Gamble mentions photography and burned studios in Champaign, IL
1909 Mar 24
Cincinnati, OH, Enquirer news item says wife of George R Gamble has died from grief
1910 Apr 12
US census as photographer, inmate at Columbus, Ohio Penitentiary
1920 Jan 05
US census as no occupation in San Diego, CA; now claiming to be from Scotland
1928 Nov 28
dies age 83 in San Diego, CA

The cabinet card here was probably done around 1900.


For a large readable version just click on the image here to go to Flickr. Then click on the image again for largest size.




photographer Gamble
Champagn, IL
Example from auction site

photographer Gamble
Champagn, IL
Example from auction site

photographer: Gamble
Champagn, IL
example from

Not the one you were looking for? Here's the photographer's INDEX by name. Listed here are all the Cabinet Card photographers of the 19th century found in LOST GALLERY. This is a work in progress. For a look at the original postings go to LOST GALLERY.

Some examples on this page have been enhanced or restored for clarity and presentation here.

This page is free for educational and research purposes only but, as always, if the original owner of any of these examples objects to the use on this page, they will be immediately removed.

Old stuff here...

About Me

My photo
I am 4' 3", eat small insects, dress in the dark and take annual showers.